YSL Loulou Pieces Saint Laurent Tote

post-header

The Row Bags: Frequently Asked Questions

These are the questions that come up most often about the row bags, answered with what can actually be verified. All prices below are observed 2026 market prices recorded in September of that year, not an official price list, since the brand publishes none. Wherever something is reported but unconfirmed, that is said plainly rather than blurred. Where a figure comes from a resale report, it describes observed market behaviour and is not investment advice. Ready-to-wear and footwear are outside the scope; this is about the bags. Widely circulated claims that resist verification have been dropped.

Who makes The Row, and where are the bags made?

The Row was founded in 2006 by Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen and is based in New York City. The design studio has sat in Tribeca since 2012, with a Paris office opened in 2011 and a London office in 2019. Savile Row in London gives the name. Production is in Italy, and Made in Italy appears on the brand’s own product pages for the Half Moon, Soft Margaux 10 and 12, Margaux Shoulder 12, Bourse Clutch, Terrasse To-Go and Large Slouchy Banana. Nothing more about manufacturing is made public, and any claim about a specific tannery is not verifiable. Own boutiques operate in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett.

Why do the bags carry no logo?

Exterior logo plaques, branded hardware and monogram prints appear nowhere in the range. Identification works through silhouette, proportion and construction instead. Each bag has a small, discreet exterior stamp, typically low on the side where it blends into the leather, plus a second stamp inside. Since the hardware is palladium-plated and matte or brushed, it suggests weight rather than shine. Nappa, ysl store lambskin, calfskin and cotton herringbone do the lining work where other houses print logo jacquard, meaning the linings are luxury materials in their own right. You will not be identified from the other side of the road, which is the whole attraction for many buyers.

What does a The Row bag cost?

Since the brand publishes no price list, every figure here is an observed 2026 market price rather than an official one. The observed range went from $590 for a Double Travel Wallet up to $6,900 for the Marco Bag. Three bands describe the line usefully: entry at roughly $590 to $1,500, middle at roughly $1,550 to $3,500, and top at roughly $3,600 to $6,900. Material shifts the price more than size does. Opt for suede and you face a consistent premium over calfskin in the same silhouette. Retailer prices vary, and stock, currency and season all shift the figure, so read the table as a snapshot rather than a quotation.

Tier Observed 2026 range Example models
Opening $590 up to $1,500 Boone Tote $900, Double Travel Wallet $590, 90’s Bag $1,090, Half Moon $1,390, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290
Mid range $1,550 up to $3,500 Bourse Clutch $1,590, Park totes in all sizes, Alix $1,900, Peggy Clutch $2,900, Large Slouchy Banana $2,550
High end $3,600–$6,900 Agnes 12 $4,400, Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Margaux Shoulder 12 $4,900, Alger Tote $4,900, Marco Bag $6,900
The suede premium Varies by silhouette India 10.00 $3,850 leather against $5,370 suede; Agnes 15 $5,000 against $5,800

Has the Margaux been discontinued?

Nobody outside the brand knows, and the brand has not said. The confirmed facts are these: the Margaux was pulled from third-party retailers during 2025, and the brand’s own site now shows the Soft Margaux and the Margaux Shoulder in place of the original. Discontinuation itself is widely reported but has never been officially confirmed by the brand. Any article that runs together those two different claims is claiming more than the evidence allows. Practically, the original now trades on the secondary market, where the Margaux 15 was reported reselling at around $4,350 to $6,000 and above in early 2026. Until the brand says otherwise, treat the question as open.

What separates the Soft Margaux from the original Margaux?

Treating it as a rename misses the point: the Soft Margaux is a reworking. What it adds to the original are protective metal feet, an interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, a zip pocket and card slots. At an observed $3,650, Soft Margaux 10 runs to 100% calfskin, a cotton herringbone lining, 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 repeats that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches, with two card slots and a zip pocket, at $4,350. A Soft Margaux 15 is reported at about $4,700, but that figure is unconfirmed. A different bag again is the Margaux Shoulder 12 at an observed $4,900, with its lambskin lining and elongated tubular handles.

What does the number after a model name mean?

The number is the bag’s width in inches, rather than a size tier or a series code. The convention holds across Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14. Comparison becomes straightforward as a result: two bags with the same number are roughly the same width. The Margaux 17 exists in a leather-and-canvas version at a major retailer, approximately 17 x 12 x 9 inches, though its price is not verified. Where a name carries N/S or E/W instead, that describes orientation rather than dimension. Knowing both conventions tells you most of what you need before seeing the bag.

How do I authenticate a The Row bag?

There is no public serial number, date code or authenticity card system for these bags, so there is no code to look up and nobody can verify one for you. In its place, authentication happens in the hand. Look for stitching that is machine-precise and evenly dense, free of fraying or wandering lines, and hand-painted edges with no overflow, bubbling or thin coverage. The difference in hand is telling: genuine hide is substantial and soft at once and absorbs light rather than reflecting it, while fakes feel stiff, thin or faintly plasticky. The interior stamp should be sharp and centred, reading the logo and Made in Italy, and on the Margaux the buckles and base feet are engraved. Counterfeits reported through 2024 and 2025 survive photo inspection, so in-hand checks and platform authentication are what sources recommend.

  • Nothing of the kind exists: no serial numbers, no date codes, no authenticity cards
  • Stitching of even density, with clean hand-painted edges
  • Interior stamp crisp and centred, reading Made in Italy
  • Matte or brushed fittings that close with precision
  • A shape that holds when the bag is empty

How well do The Row bags hold value on resale?

On observed market behaviour they have, though this is not investment advice and past figures forecast nothing. The Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, crossing into its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time, behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. Individual models varied: N/S Park Tote 146%, the report’s strongest, Margaux Tote 107% and Half Moon shoulder 106%. For context, the same report recorded the Hermes Kelly Mini II at 282% and Goyard at 123%. Among the softer numbers is Fashionphile resale reported up about 44% year over year. None of it applies evenly, since canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while the strength sits in black and neutral calfskin.

Where are The Row bags sold?

Direct purchase means the brand’s own webstore or its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. Multi-brand retailers verified as stocking the bags include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs. Off-price and archive stock sits with The Outnet, where discontinued styles often surface. On the secondary market, Rebag, The RealReal, Fashionphile, Vestiaire Collective, 1stDibs, Madison Avenue Couture and Future Reference all deal in them. Poshmark, eBay and Mercari carry them too, though sources flag the first two as higher counterfeit risk. One caution for anyone searching for the row for sale: at least one non-official site uses the brand’s name, so verify you are on the brand’s own store before buying direct.

How should these bags be looked after?

Since no brand-issued care protocol exists, read the following as material-appropriate general guidance rather than instruction from the label. Whatever the material, do not risk overfilling, keep the bag out of direct sunlight, heat and rain, and store it in its dust bag lightly stuffed so it holds shape. A soft dry cloth is right for calfskin and grained finishes, with neutral conditioner applied only occasionally. Nappa and lambskin, which appear mostly as linings, are exceptionally soft and mark easily, so use a dry cloth and avoid over-conditioning. The most fragile material in the line is suede: a suede brush only, and no leather cream, wet wipes, soap or water-based cleaner. Raffia, sisal, canvas and silk or satin pieces spot-clean but are least forgiving to water and least serviceable.

Previous post
Next post
Related Posts